2018 PA Holstein Championship Show

2018 PA Holstein Championship Show

2018 PA Holstein Championship Show

September 18, 2018

Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, PA

Jack Lomeo, Jr., Judge

176 Head Shown

 

Junior Champions – Youth Show

2018 PA Holstein Championship Show Junior Champion – Plum-Line Extra Naughty   (Spring Yearling)
Samantha VanPelt, Bedford County Dairy Princess Brooke Carey, Junior Champion Ella Hlavaty, Reserve Junior Champion Emory Bewley Samantha Haag, Berks County Dairy Princess Jack Lomeo, Judge

Junior Champion – Plum-Line Extra Naughty   (Spring Yearling)

Sire:  Blodin Lotus-Et

Owner:  Brooke and John Carey, Titusville

 

Reserve Junior Champion – Keystone Solomon Allstar (Winter Calf)

Sire:  Walnutlawn Solomon-Et

Owner:  Ella Hlavaty, Lititz

 

Junior Champions – Open Show

Junior Champions – Open Show Junior Champion – Ran-Can Alonzo Cliché-Et (Spring Yearling)
Chris Hill, Junior Champion Carol Nell, Junior Champion Jen Hill, Junior Champion Samantha VanPelt, Bedford County Dairy Princess Zach Nell, Junior Champion Lauren Nell, Junior Champion Justin Kaufman (for Cory Thompson), Reserve Junior Champion Roy Thompson, Reserve Junior Champion Amanda Stewart, Reserve Junior Champion Jack Lomeo, Judge

Junior Champion – Ran-Can Alonzo Cliché-Et (Spring Yearling)

Sire:  Norca Silky Alonzo-Et

Owner:  Nell, Hill, Merwarth & Connelly, Gettysburg

 

Reserve Junior Champion – Coredale Diamondback Ivy-Et  (Summer Yearling)

Sire:  Mr. D Apple Diamondback

Owner:  Cory Thompson, Dover

 

Intermediate Champions –Youth Show

Intermediate Champions –Youth Show Goldenflo Armani Elude  (Junior 3 Year Old Cow)
Olivia Claypoole, Intermediate Champion Hayden Weaver, Reserve Intermediate Champion Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess

Champion – Goldenflo Armani Elude  (Junior 3 Year Old Cow)

Sire:  Mr. Apples Armani-Et

Owners:  Oliva Claypoole and Shawnee Comstock, Worthington

 

Reserve Champion – Coredale Airlift Iona  (Junior 2 Year Old)

Sire:  Canyon-Breeze At Airlift-Et

Owner:  Hayden Weaver, Ephrata

 

Intermediate Champions – Open Show

Intermediate Champions – Open Show Kingsway Goldwyn Roscoe  (Senior 3 Year Old)
Evan Creek (for Hawbaker, Borba & Morasci), Intermediate Champion Amy Hoover (for Hoover & Schaufelberger), Reserve Intermediate Champion Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess

Intermediate Champion – Kingsway Goldwyn Roscoe  (Senior 3 Year Old)

Sire:  Braedale Goldwyn

Owners:  Hawbaker, Borba & Morasci, Ford City

 

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Luck-E Powerball Addict-Et  (Junior 3 Year Old)

Sire:  View-Home Powerball-P-Et

Owners:  Hoover & Schaufelberger, Lebanon

 

Senior Champion – Youth Show

Senior Champion – Youth Show Pennwood Brokaw Tiana  (Five Year Old)
Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Jordan Zimmerman Reserve Senior Champion Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Senior Champion

Senior Champion – Pennwood Brokaw Tiana  (Five Year Old)

Sire:  Mr Atwood Brokaw-Et

Owner:  Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin

 

Senior Reserve Champion – Knob-Hill Aftershock Bobbie (Four Year Old)

Sire:  Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock-Et

Owner:  Jordan Zimmerman, East Earl

 

Senior Champion – Open Show

Senior Champion – Open Show Tuytel Atw Barbra 9-Et  (Five Year Old)
Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Chip Savage (for Samuel Fisher), Senior Champion Jimmy Dunn, Reserve Senior Champion Jack Lomeo, Judge

Senior Champion – Tuytel Atw Barbra 9-Et  (Five Year Old)

Sire:  Maple-Downs- I GW Atwood-Et

Owner:  Samuel Fisher and Chip Savage, Bird-in-Hand

 

Senior Reserve Champion – Luck-E Absolute Tango  (Aged Cow)

Sire:  Apples Absolute-Red-Et

Owner:  Dunns-Pride Holsteins, New Ringgold

 

Grand Champions – Youth Show

Grand Champions – Youth Show Goldenflo Armani Elude  (Junior 3 Year Old Cow)
Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Olivia Claypoole, Grand Champion Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Reserve Grand Champion Mikayla Davis, Berks County Alternate Dairy Princess

Grand Champion – Goldenflo Armani Elude  (Junior 3 Year Old Cow)

Sire:  Mr. Apples Armani-Et

Owners:  Oliva Claypoole and Shawnee Comstock, Worthington

 

Grand Reserve Grand Champion – Pennwood Brokaw Tiana (Five Year Old)

Sire:  Mr Atwood Brokaw-Et

Owner:  Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin

 

Grand Champions – Open Show

Grand Champions – Open Show Tuytel Atw Barbra 9-Et  (Five Year Old)
Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Chip Savage (for Samuel Fisher), Grand Champion Evan Creek (Borba & Morasci), Reserve Grand Champion Matt Hawbaker, Reserve Grand Champion Jack Lomeo, Judge

Grand Champion – Tuytel Atw Barbra 9-Et  (Five Year Old)

Sire:  Maple-Downs- I GW Atwood-Et

Owner:  Samuel Fisher and Chip Savage, Bird-in-Hand

 

Grand Reserve Grand Champion – Kingsway Goldwyn Roscoe (Senior 3 Year Old)

Sire:  Braedale Goldwyn

Owners:  Hawbaker, Borba & Morasci, Ford City

 

Best Animal Bred and Owned

Best Animal Bred and Owned – Youth Show Pennwood Brokaw Tiana  (Five Year Old)
Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Jenna Fox, Best Bred and Owned, Open Show Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Best Bred and Owned, Youth Show

Best Animal Bred and Owned – Youth Show

Pennwood Brokaw Tiana  (Five Year Old)

Sire:  Mr Atwood Brokaw-Et

Owner:  Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin

 

Best Animal Bred and Owned – Open Show

Foxmont-J Goldwyn Dena-Et    (FiveYear Old)

Sire:  Braedale Goldwyn

Owner:  Jenna Fox, Rockwood

 

Keystone 3 Year Old Futurity Winner (Youth)

Keystone 3 Year Old Futurity Winner (Youth) All-Glo Reginald Kallie-Et
Molly Cessna, Youth Futurity Winner Gretchen Little, PA Alternate Dairy Princess

C-Cove Stanleycup Lakesha

Sire:  Gillette Stanleycup-Ets

Owner:  Molly Cessna, Clearville

 

Keystone 3 Year Old Futurity Winner

Keystone 3 Year Old Futurity Winner C-Cove Stanleycup Lakesha
Casi Blickley, PA Alternate Dairy Princess Justin Kaufman, Futurity Winner Ashley Kaufman, Futurity Winner

All-Glo Reginald Kallie-Et

Sire:  Regancrest Reginald-Et

Owners:  Justin & Ashley Kaufman, Berlin

 

Premier Breeder

Premier Breeder
Keystone Farm – Seipt Family Seated: Bonnie Seipt, Donald Seipt, Doug Seipt Standing: Luke Seipt, Tim Seipt, Alexis Claypoole, Bryan Smith, Courtney Seipt, Dovovan Hollingsworth, Margaret Stocum, Ryan Stocum

Keystone Holsteins, Doug & Bonnie Seipt Family, Easton

 

Premier Exhibitor

Premier Exhibitor
Brook Corner Holsteins, Hoover Family Jenna Krall, Diane Hoover, Reid Hoover, Brad Hoover, Amy Hoover, Ethan Himmelberger, Jacob Pieper, Travis Krohlow

Brook Corner Holsteins, Reid & Diane Hoover Family, Lebanon

 

 

2018 PA Holstein Championship Show

Written by 

Related posts

Please Leave a Reply About Our Post

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.