2018 Iowa State Holstein Show at State Fair

2018 Iowa State Holstein Show at State Fair / Blodgett Communications

2018 Iowa State Holstein Show at State Fair

Spring Heifer Calf Class

1) Banowetz Crush Skylite, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

2) Indies-view GW Lorelei Ammo, Indies-view/Domynaire, Melrose, Wisconsin

3) Hawkeye Sanchez EllyMay, Hawkeye Holsteins, Ashton, Iowa

4) Gibbs Dman Big Smile-ET, Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Iowa

5) Cloverhill DL Valley-Red-ET, Clover Hill Farms, Tipton, Iowa

6) Eagle-View Doorman Buggy, Eagel-View Dairy, Nashua, Iowa

7) CloverhillDG Add Arika-ET, Clover HIll Farms, Tipton, Iowa

 

Winter Heifer Calf Class

1) Le-O-La Crush Finley-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

2) MS KCCK Avalance Alyssa-ET, KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Iowa

3) Farnear Jordy Mia-ET, Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Iowa

4) J-Volker Solomon 1324, Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, Iowa

5) Great-Heritage  Conni-Red, Eggink Jacob, Sibley, Iowa

6) Mount Elm Awesome Hot Tamale, Pagel Sunlight Page, Sumner, Iowa

7) Stempfle Kingboy 2253, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

 

Fall Heifer Calf Class

1) ArthurCreek Kingboy Chill, Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa

2) Le-O-La Doorman Marissa-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

3) Henkeseen Solomon Midnight, Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Iowa

4) Milksource Doorman Ziggi-ET, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

5) Banowetz Solomon Shandy-TW, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

6) Arthuracres Avalanch Autumn, Arthuracres, Oelwein, Iowa

7) Lida-Acres Ainsley ROE-ET, Tyler O’Neill/TNT Cattle Company, Waukon, Iowa

 

Summer Yearling Heifer Class

1) Crest-View-Acres Hlx Brooke, Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Iowa

2) ArthurCreek H Octane Cosmic, Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa

3) Cloverhill Lotus Lena, Clover Hill Farms, Tipton, Iowa

4) Cost Airlift Arkansas, Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

5) Henkeseen Av Blue Moon, Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Iowa

6) Stempfle Doorman Gale-ET, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

7) KH Money Maker, Kishholm Holsteins, Monona, Iowa

 

Spring Yearling Heifer Class

1) MS Nabholz Legend Anna-ET, Norman Nabholz/Nabholz Farm, West Union, Iowa

2) Bo-Ann RMU Peach-Red-ET, Bo-Ann Holsteins, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

3) Milksource Gldchp Regina-ET, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

4) Courtlane Kingboy Demi, Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Iowa

5) Arthurt Creek Atwd Charlotte, J Kuhens, N Arthur, & C Baker, Maynard, Iowa

6) Hawkeye-JK Drman, Poker Face-ET exhibited by Hawkeye Holsteins, Ashton, Iowa

7) Hawkeye-JK MC Artic Rain, Hawkeye Holsteins, Ashton, Iowa

 

Winter Yearling Heifer Class

1) Midas-Touch DM Chinker-ET, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

2) Banowetz Sid Moola, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

3) Lyons-DL Red Velvet-RED, Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Iowa

4) Budjon-Vail JP Shonda-ET, Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Iowa

5) Banowetz Attic April, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

6) Gibbs Action Candy-Red, BAJ Farms, Springville, Iowa

7) DL-Lyonsview Butterscotch, Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, Iowa

 

Fall Yearling  Heifer Class

1) Rosedale Defying Gravity-ET, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

2) Heritage Star Lily, Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Iowa

3) Henekseen Meridian Demi, Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Iowa

4) TJR Awesom Art Red-ET, H&H Farms, Cresco, Iowa

5) Hanson Hilltop Lnc Fullmoon, Hanson Hilltop Farms LLC, Waukon, Iowa

6) Cloverhill Demp Auckland-ET, Clover Hill Farms, Tipton, Iowa

7) Miss Mara Moonlite Crush-ET, Indies-View/Domynaire, Melrose, Wisconsin

 

Junior Champion Class

 

Junior Champion

Midas-Touch DM Chinker-ET, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion

ArthurCreek Kingboy Chill, Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa

Honorable Mention

Le-O-La Doorman Marissa-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

 

Junior Best Three Females Class (9)

1) Le-O-La Holsteins

2) Cost Farms

 

Premiere Breeder and Exhibitor of the Junior Show

Shawn & Levi Banowitz

 Iowa Holstein /2018 State Fair Show
Photo by Iowa Holstein

 

Iowa State Fair Novice Showmanship Class

 

Fall Yearling in Milk Class

1) KH Chanta, Kishholm Holsteins, Monona, Iowa

2) Flower-Brook Coral-Red-ET, KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Iowa

3) KH Contempt, KCCK Genetics, Dyersville, Iowa

4) Volla-Houd Sid 1222, J Kuhens, N Arthur & C Baker, Maynard, Iowa

5) Milksource Av Tagline-ET, Clover Hill Farms, Tipton, Iowa

6) Farnear Duke 2268-ET, Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Iowa

 

Junior Two Year Old Cow Class

1) Oakfield Dback Dreamy, J Kuhens, N Arthur, & C Baker, Maynard, Iowa

2) KH Golden Chance, Kishholm Holsteins, Monona, Iowa

3) Nanpo Mongulcee, Eldo Pries, Ossian, Iowa

4) Banowetz Aftshock Penelope, Shawn & Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Iowa

5) Red-E-J Monterey 281-ET, Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Iowa

6) Quietcove Doorman Fiji-ET, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

7) Nu-Wave Apple Jack Allie, Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Iowa

 

Senior Two Year Old Cow Class

1) NIC-K Doorman Purple Passion-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins, Ashton, Iowa

2) Ridgedale Reign-Red, Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Iowa

3) Regancrest D Bombshell-ET, Regancrest, Waukon, Iowa

4) Stempfle Doorman Glimmer, Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Iowa

5) Farnear Alice America-ET, Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Iowa

6) Crestlea Chippy Chirp Ashlinn, Eric Lang, Brooklyn, Iowa

7) Biercrest Chelios Elsie, Biercrest  Farms, Van Horne, Iowa

 

Futurity Class

1) Lyons-DL Mses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Iowa

2) Henkeseen GW ATW Twitter-ET, Indies-View/Domynaire, Melrose, Wisconsin

3) Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Iowa

4) Scottmore McCutchen Josie, Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Iowa

5) Scottmore Doorman Heath, Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Iowa

6) Moneek Rburst Liza-Red-ET, Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Iowa

7) Farnear Alanna Always-ET, Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Iowa

 

Junior Three Year Old Cow Class

1) Quality Ridge Maggy P-Red, J Kuhens, N Arthur, & C Baker, Maynard, Iowa

2) Henkeseen GW ATW Twitter-ET, Indies-View/Domynaire, Melrose, Wisconsin

3) Scottmore Gold MintChip, Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Iowa

4) Courtlane Gold Chip Denise, Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Iowa

5) Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Biercrest Farms, Van Hornes, Iowa

6) Le-O-La Charm-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

7) Regancrest-MH Brigham Amber, Regancrest, Waukon, Iowa

 

Senior Three Year Old Cow Class

1) Lyons-DL Mses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Iowa

2) Sunview Racer Hugo, Regancrest, Waukon, Iowa

3) Beckholm Goldwyn Liza, Jason Volker & Jared Barnes, Maynard, Iowa

4) Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Iowa

5) Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

6) Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Rick Demmer, Peosta, Iowa

7) Blondin Sid Jeanne-ETS, Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, Iowa