Wisconsin Team Garners National 4-H Title

Wisconsin Team Garners National 4-H Title

Wisconsin Team Garners National 4-H TitleMADISON, WIS. – The team from Wisconsin took home top honors in the National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest on Monday, October 2. The Wisconsin team of Ben Buske, Dawson Nickels, Kylie Nickels and Matthew Gunst finished the contest as the top team overall and the first-place team in reasons, with all the team members placing in the top five for reasons. Coming in a close second place finish overall and second overall in reasons, was the Maryland team of Todd Allen, Faith Burton, Ethan Miller and Alicia Hoff. Kylie Nickels, of Wisconsin, took home the honor of high individual overall, beating out Jacob Twohey, Minn., by two points.

Teams and individuals receiving recognition include:

 

Top Ten Teams – Overall:

  1. Wisconsin, 2017, team members: Ben Buske, Dawson Nickels, Kylie Nickels and Matthew Gunst, coached by Linda Behling and Carrie Warmka
  2. Maryland, 2014, team members: Todd Allen, Faith Burton, Ethan Miller and Alicia Hoff, coached by Kelly Zepp and Parker Welch
  3. Missouri, 1973, team members: Lora Wright, Ellie Wantland, Grant Groves and Daryin Sharp, coached by Ted Probert and Karla Deaver
  4. Minnesota, 1971, team members: Brenna Connelly, Catherine Thompson, Jacob Twohey and Isaac Rott, coached by Migliazzo, Petit, Rott and Rott
  5. Michigan, 1941, team members: Gerrit Baker, Miriah Dershem, Kristen Burkhardt and Chelsea Barnes, coached by Joe Domecq and Sarah Black
  6. Illinois, 1931, team members: Jared Dickman, Connor Erbsen, Dawn Irwin and Lauren Robison, coached by David Fischer
  7. Ohio, 1927, team members: Brennan Topp, Ian Lokai, Sarah Lehner and Lauren Almasy, coached by Sherry Smith
  8. Indiana, 1911, team members: Grace Klopfenstein, Jim Feitz, Bryce Birk and Arden Scutchfield, coached by Greg Klopfenstein
  9. Washington, 1880, team members: Alicia Smaciarz, Zachary Schiller, Karsen Morris and Daesha Ali, coached by Lonny Schilter and Lana Smaciarz
  10. Pennsylvania, 1878, team members: Hannah Diehl, Jessica Nolt, Tyson Harnish and Hannah Houseknecht, coached by Chad Dechow

Top Ten Individuals – Overall:

  1. Kylie Nickels, 688, Wis.
  2. Jacob Twohey, 686, Minn.
  3. Todd Allen, 685, Md.
  4. Faith Burton, 681, Md.
  5. Miriah Dershem, 676, Minn.
  6. Lora Wright, 673, Mo.
  7. Ben Buske, 668, Wis.
  8. Grace Klopfenstein, 668, Ind.
  9. Ellie Wantland, 667, Mo.
  10. Matthew Gunst, 661, Wis.

Top Ten Teams – Reasons:

  1. Wisconsin, 687, coached by Linda Behling and Carrie Warmka
  2. Maryland, 654, coached by Kelly Zepp and Parker Welch
  3. Missouri, 648, coached by Ted Probert and Karla Deaver
  4. Michigan, 648, coached by Joe Domecq and Sarah Black
  5. Minnesota, 638, coached by Migliazzo, Petit, Rott and Rott
  6. Kentucky, 631, coached by Larissa Tucker and Bland Baird
  7. Ohio, 628, coached by Sherry Smith
  8. Illinois, 623, coached by David Fischer
  9. Pennsylvania, 613, coached by Chad Dechow
  10. Indiana, 606, coached by Greg Klopfenstein

Top Ten Individuals – Reasons:

  1. Matthew Gunst, 234, Wis.
  2. Dawson Nickels, 228, Wis.
  3. Faith Burton, 227, Md.
  4. Ben Buske, 227, Wis.
  5. Kylie Nickels, 226, Wis.
  6. Todd Allen, 226, Md.
  7. Alicia Hoff, 225, Md.
  8. Jacob Twohey, 224, Minn.
  9. Miriah Dershem, 223, Minn.
  10. Lora Wright, 222, Mo.

The National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest is made possible in part through the generous support of Platinum Level Sponsor, Monsanto, Gold Sponsors DeLaval, Inc. and Westway Feed Products.

 

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visitworlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.

 

Pennsylvania State University Merits National Title

MADISON, WIS. – Pennsylvania State University took home top honors Monday, October 2 at World Dairy Expo with first place overall team and fifth overall team in reasons in the National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest. Leading the team and placing third individual overall was Dylan Dietz. Emma Brenengen followed closely behind in fourth. Dale Olver helped coach the team to victory. Other team members include Abigail Jantzi and Emily Heilinger. Cornell University followed as second team overall with team members Keith Koerner placing second individual overall and Jordan Siemers placing third overall in reasons. Other teams placing in the top five overall were South Dakota State University, third; Virginia Tech, fourth; and The Ohio State University, fifth.

 

Teams and individuals receiving recognition include:

 

Top Ten Teams – Overall:

  1. Pennsylvania State University, 2,455, team members: Emma Brenengen, Dylan Dietz, Emily Heilinger and Abigail Jantzi, coached by Dale Olver
  2. Cornell University, 2,449, team members: Jordan Siemers, Jared Dueppengiesser, Keith Koerner and Britney Hill, coached by Kevin Ziemba
  3. South Dakota State University, 2,432, team members: Kristin Erf, Kirby Krogstad, Cole Hoyer and Andrew Socha coached by Jill Anderson and Michaela Della
  4. Virginia Tech, 2,408, team members: Cortney Hostetter, Blake Smith, Kayla Umbel and Hannah Van Dyk, coached by Katharine Knowlton
  5. The Ohio State University, 2,407, team members: Alex Houck, Ella Jackson, Lexie Nunes and Tanner Topp, coached by Bonnie Ayars
  6. University of Minnesota, 2,406, team members: Trent Dado, Laura Jensen, Brooke Roberts and Austin Schmitt, coached by Dr. Les Hansen
  7. University of Wisconsin – Madison, 2,385, team members: Kristen Broege, Elizabeth Sarbacker, Charlie Hamilton and Logan Voigts, coached by Chad Wethal and Brian Kelroy
  8. Cal Poly State University SLO, 2,361, team members: Alex Gambonini, Hannah Neer, Elise Regusci and Elisabeth Regusci, coached by Rich Silacci and Stan Henderson
  9. Iowa State University, 2,354, team members: Emily Irwin, Kyle Kass, Mason Lettinga and Nicholas Schiller, coached by Christen Burgett
  10. Michigan State University, 2,331, team members: Lance Frahm, Ethan Haywood, Evelyn Okkema and Nicole Chase, coached by Sarah Black and Joe Domecq

 

Top Ten Individuals – Overall:

  1. Kirby Krogstad, 829, South Dakota State University
  2. Keith Koerner, 825, Cornell University
  3. Dylan Dietz, 823, Pennsylvania State University
  4. Emma Brenengen, 821, Pennsylvania State University
  5. Kayla Umbel, 814, Virginia Tech
  6. Jordan Siemers, 813, Cornell University
  7. Lexie Nunes, 813, The Ohio State University
  8. Abigail Jantzi, 811, Pennsylvania State University
  9. Jared Dueppengiesser, 811, Cornell University
  10. Kristin Erf, 811, South Dakota state University

Top Ten Teams – Reasons:

  1. University of Minnesota, 827, coached by Dr. Les Hansen
  2. University of Wisconsin – Madison, 825, coached by Chad Wethal and Brian Kelroy
  3. Cornell University, 822, coached by Kevin Ziemba
  4. Virginia Tech, 816, coached by Katharine Knowlton
  5. Pennsylvania State University, 815, coached by Dale Olver
  6. Iowa State University, 805, coached by Christen Burgett
  7. The Ohio State University, 802, coached by Bonnie Ayars
  8. Cal Poly State University SLO, 801, coached by Rich Silacci and Stan Henderson
  9. Michigan State University, 797, coached by Sarah Black and Joe Domecq
  10. South Dakota State University, 792, coached by Jill Anderson and Michaela Della

Top Ten Individuals – Reasons:

  1. Brooke Roberts, 281, University of Minnesota
  2. Kristen Broege, 280, University of Wisconsin – Madison
  3. Jordan Siemers, 279, Cornell University
  4. Laura Jensen, 279, University of Minnesota
  5. Elizabeth Sarbacker, 278, University of Wisconsin – Madison
  6. Cortney Hostetter, 276, Virginia Tech
  7. Mason Lettinga, 276, Iowa State University
  8. Keith Koemer, 275, Cornell University
  9. Abigail Jantzi, 274, Penn State University
  10. Kirby Krogstad, 273, South Dakota State University

The National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest is made possible in part through the generous support of Platinum Level Sponsor, Monsanto, and Gold Sponsors, DeLaval, Inc. and Westway Feed Products.

 

SUNY Cobleskill Earns Top Honors in International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

 

MADISON, WIS. – State University of New York College of Agriculture and Technology (SUNY Cobleskill) captured top honors with the overall team title in the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest on Monday, October 2. Kennedy Crothers led the team as the first-place individual overall and eighth individual in reasons. Teammates, Matthew Currie, Josh Chrisholm and Kaylah Gulley took third, thirteenth and twentieth overall, respectively, helping the team soar to the top and place third in reasons. Kaskaskia College placed second overall and in reasons, and was led by Avery Kotlarczyk, second individual overall and fifth in reasons. Rounding out the top five teams were: Michigan State University Ag Tech, Highland Community College and Modesto Junior College.

 

Teams and individuals receiving recognition include:

 

Top Ten Individuals – Overall:

  1. Kennedy Crothers, 755, SUNY Cobleskill
  2. Avery Kotlarczyk, 727, Kaskaskia College
  3. Matthew Currie, 713, SUNY Cobleskill
  4. Nick Bagge, 708, Northeast Iowa Community College
  5. Cameron Cook, 707, Michigan State University Ag Tech
  6. Charlie Elliott, 707, Highland Community College
  7. Kaylan Risacher, 707, University of Minnesota Crookston
  8. Nicky Sanders, 704, Modesto Junior College
  9. Timothy Carson, 702, Morrisville State College
  10. Kaleb Kruse, 698, Kaskaskia College

Top Ten Individuals – Reasons:

  1. Cameron Cook, 191, Michigan State University Ag Tech
  2. Kaleb Kruse, 186, Kaskaskia College
  3. Hope McAlvey, 185, Michigan State University Ag Tech
  4. Nicky Sanders, 184, Modesto Junior College
  5. Avery Kotlarczyk, 183, Kaskaskia College
  6. Hadley Ehlers, 183, Kaskaskia College
  7. Josh Chisholm, 182, SUNY Cobleskill
  8. Kennedy Crothers, 181, SUNY Cobleskill
  9. Heidi Omlin, 180, Modesto Junior College
  10. Malia Martin, 179, University of Minnesota Crookston

Top Ten Teams – Overall:

  1. SUNY Cobleskill, 2,156, team members: Kaylah Gulley, Kennedy Crothers, Josh Chisholm and Matthew Currie, coached by Carrie Edsall
  2. Kaskaskia College, 2,113, team members: Morgan Olbrich, Hadley Ehlers, Avery Kotlarczyk and Kaleb Kruse, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  3. Michigan State University Ag Tech, 2,086, team members: Hope McAlvey, Cameron Cook, Julee Tellkamp and Morgan Luoma, coached by Joe Domecq and Sarah Black
  4. Highland Community College, 2,062, team members: Charlie Elliott, Bria Koester and Andrea Willing, coached by Kristi Dinderman
  5. Modesto Junior College, 2,038, team members: Heidi Omlin, Caroline Lee, Nicky Sanders and Anneke Jacobi, coached by Bill Hobby
  6. University of Minnesota Crookston, 2,028, team members: Malia Martin, Kaylan Risacher and Shawn Wegman, coached by Lyle Westrom
  7. Alfred State College, 2,022, team members: Brooke Soffer, Randall Reinshagen, Kyle Darling and Elizabeth Drake, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons
  8. Northeast Iowa Community College, 2,009, team members: Graham Ormiston, Nick Bagge, Thomas Lehmann and Rachel Selke, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen
  9. Morrisville State College, 1,998, team members: Tabitha Phillips, Timothy Carson Allyson Bunnell and Michael Rizzo, coached by Ashley Adams
  10. University of Guelph – Ridgetown Campus, 1,997, team members: Chris Aitchison, Dirk Bousfield, Ashley Fisher and Charlene Vellenga, coached by Gail Carpenter

Top Five Teams – Reasons:

  1. Kaskaskia College, 552, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  2. Michigan State University Ag Tech, 548, coached by Joe Domecq & Sarah Black
  3. SUNY Cobleskill, 530, coached by Carrie Edsall
  4. University of Minnesota Crookston, 516, coached by Lyle Westrom
  5. Northeast Iowa Community College, 511, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen

Top Five Teams – Practical Contest:

  1. Northeast Iowa Community College, 618, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen
  2. Alfred State College, 616, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons
  3. Kaskaskia College, 595, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  4. Modesto Junior College, 586, coached by Bill Hobby
  5. University of Minnesota Crookston, 572, coached by Lyle Westrom

Top Five Teams – Linear Contest:

  1. Alfred State College, 399, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons
  2. Northeast Iowa Community College, 388, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen
  3. Kaskaskia College, 383, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  4. University of Minnesota – Crookston, 369, coached by Lyle Westrom
  5. University of Guelph – Ridgetown Campus, 353, coached by Gail Carpenter

Top Five Teams – Registered Class:

  1. Modesto Junior College, 195, coached by Bill Hobby
  2. Kaskaskia College, 191, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  3. University of Minnesota – Crookston, 182, coached by Lyle Westrom
  4. Northeast Iowa Community College, 179, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen
  5. Alfred State, 172, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons

Top Five Teams – Commercial Class:

  1. Alfred State College, 136, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons
  2. University of Guelph – Ridgetown Campus, 127, coached by Gail Carpenter
  3. Modesto Junior College, 126, coached by Bill Hobby
  4. Lakeshore Technical College B, 122, coached by Craig Lallensack
  5. Northeast Iowa Community College, 118, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen

 

Top Five Teams – Corrective Mating:

  1. Northeast Iowa Community College, 192, coached by Schmitt, Kriegel & Lawstuen
  2. Alfred State College, 175, coached by Dorothea Fritzsimmons
  3. Kaskaskia College, 163, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
  4. University of Minnesota – Crookston, 159, coached by Lyle Westrom
  5. Modesto Junior College, 152, coached by Bill Hobby

The International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest is made possible through the generous support of Platinum Level Sponsor Monsanto; Gold Sponsors DeLaval, Inc. and Westway Feed Products; and additional supporters.

 

For over five decades, the global dairy industry has been meeting in Madison, Wis. for World Dairy Expo. Crowds of nearly 75,000 people from more than 100 countries attended the annual event in 2016. WDE will return Oct. 3-7, 2017 as attendees and exhibitors are encouraged to “Discover New Dairy Worlds.” Visitworlddairyexpo.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@WDExpo or #WDE2017) for more information.

 

Wisconsin Team Garners National 4-H Title

SaveSave

Written by 

Related posts

Please Leave a Reply About Our Post