2017 Iowa State Junior Holstein Shows

2017 Iowa State Junior Holstein Shows

Sponsored by the Iowa State Holstein Association

 

Milking Yearling Class (2)

1 – J-Volker Atwood 1121 (BU), Brylie Volker

2 – Farnear Sweet Heart-ET, Adam Simon

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow Class (10)

1 – Biercrest Chelios Tanysha (BU), Ally Bierschenk

2 – Courtlane Gold Chip Denise, Brooke Courtney

3 – Farnear Alanna Always, Andy Dougherty

4 – Hawkeye Shes Electric-Red, Jenna Chapman

5 – Korian Sabathia Bonet, Pierce Harbaugh

6 – Scottmore Doorman Heath, Mary Scott

7 – Scottmore Dr Danielle-ET, Ben Scott

8 – Red-E-J-My Gdream Daring-ET, Emily Carolan

9 – Banowetz Armani Melinda, Levi Banowetz

10 – Fossum DEF Jenna 1426-Red, James Fossum

 

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow Class (9)

1 – Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET (BU), Regan Demmer

2 – Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Royce Demmer

3 – Stemphfle GW Atwood 1707, Jessica Stempfle

4 – V-View Cntdr Mojito-Red-ET, Kaleb, Cole, & Carter Kruse

5 – Blondin Sid Jeanne-ET, Josie Buddenberg

6 – Rahe-Crest West Wing 365, Haley & Bianka Ronnebaum

7 – SDG-GH Recharge Purple, Jacob Eggink

8 – Cost Airlift Vivie, Olivia Decker

9 – Banowetz GC Moneymaker, Levi Banowetz

 

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow Class (5)

1 – Butlerview Atwood Magic (BU), Levi Banowetz

2 – Four-Of-A-Kind Atwood Lei, Kaleb, Cole, & Carter Kruse

3 – Ms-Aol Cntndr Revive-Red-ET, Pierce, Abby, Kaylee, and Luke Fairbanks

4 – Granite-Road Atwood Dolly (BU), Dillion Sparrgrove

5 – Fossum BW Josey 1338-Red-ET, James Fossum

 

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow Class (8)

1 – Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona (BU), Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker

2 – Scottmore Atwood Homeslice, Mary Scott

3 – Biercrest Allthat Jana, Zach Biershenk

4 – Le-O-La Mogul Roselyn, Royce & Regan Demmer

5 – Stempfle Chelios Ginger, Jessica Stempfle

6 – Hawkeye Absolute Exavier-Red, Jonathan Krogman

7 – Strein MCCUTCHEN EXCESS, Christopher Knutson

8 – Bhhd Hextry Raven-Red, Zach Biershenk

 

District 1 Intermediate Champion

 

Intermediate Champion – Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona, Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker

Intermediate Reserve Champion – Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Royce & Regan Demmer

2017 Iowa State Junior Holstein Shows

 

Four-Year-Old Cow Class (8)

1 – Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La (BU), Royce & Regan Demmer

2 – Farnear TBR Aria Adler-ET, Andy Dougherty

3 – Banberg Braxton Saltine, Levi Banowetz

4 – Scottmore Atwood Mystique, Mary Scott

5 – KishHolm Cleopatra-ET, Grant Fremstad and Lauren & Gavin Kishman

6 – MS Red-E-J Mogul Kauai-ET, Kailey Miculinich

7 – Crescent-Beauty Prosper, Blake Courtney

8 – Green Jay Lucys Krissy, Ally Bierschenk

 

Five-Year-Old Cow Class (7)

1 – Rokey-Benfer R Cutie-Red-ET (BU), Royce & Regan Demmer

2 – Farnear-BH Mogul Bug-ET, Royce & Regan Demmer

3 – Scottmore SG Fairilicious, Naomi Scott

4 – Jericho Atwood Sharron, Jenna Chapman

5 – Strein G W Atwood Cailey-ET, Christopher, Knutson

6 – Me Larry Sanchez Jenifer-ET

7 – Craigcrest Rejoices Ayame, Megan Kueker

 

Aged Cow Class (2)

1 – Ms Arizona (BU), Jonathan Krogman

2 – Farnear Atwood Mili-ET, Adam Simon

 

150,000 Pound Cow Class (1)

1 – Mayerlane Durham Cherish-ET, Kasydi Meyer

2017 Iowa State Junior Holstein Shows

 

District 1 Senior Champion

 

District 1 Grand Champion

 

State Senior Champion – Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La, Royce & Regan Demmer

State Reserve Senior Champion – Ms Arizona, Jonathan Krogman

 

State Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Show – Millbrooke Atwood Ooh La La, Royce & Regan Demmer

State Reserve Grand Champion – Veckholm Goldwyn Lantona, Jett Kuhens & Cale Baker

 

Junior Heifer Calf Class (11)

1 – ArthurCreek ATWD Charlotte, Nathan Arthur

2 – Bu-Lo Ridge Archv Sas 1591, Kelby Fossum

3 – ivia-ETCloverhill DF London-Red-ET, Aubrey Putman

4 – Cloverhill DFT Lakin-Red-ET, Clayton Guyer

5 – ALH GW Atwood 300-ET, Elora Schnitzler

6 – Fossum Awsom Josey, Elizabeth Fossum

7 – Biercrest Dream Rae, Ally Bierschenk

8 – Biercrest Dream Lea, Zach Bierschenk

9 – J-Volker Atwood Olivia-ET, Kade Meyer

10 – Fossum Awsom Jazzy 1598-Red, Thomas Fossum

11 – MSBSV Beemer Annie, Megan Kueker

 

Intermediate Heifer Calf Class (17)

1 – Banowetz Okaliber Moola, Levi Banowetz

2 – Korian Dback Hazel, Pierce Harbaugh

3 – Banowetz Attic April, Levi Banowetz

4 – DreamFix Arch Millie ET, Harrison Pagel

5 – KishHolm Golden Cash, Grant Fremstad and Lauren & Gavin Kishman

6 – #8918, Braylin Regan

7 – KishHolm Command, Grant Fremstad and Lauren & Gavin Kishman

8 – DL-Lyonsview ButterScotch, Tucker Lyons

9 – J-Volker GoldenDreams 1238, Brenna Volker

10 – Sho-Di Infinity Red, Spencer Shonka

11 – Linderidge Mctchn Lily-ET 1347, Mitchell Vagts

12 – PSG Kingboy Jemima, Thomas Fossum

13 – Granite-Road Airlift Bambie, Blake Sparrgrove

14 – Hawkeye-JK Crush Amazing Grace, Jonathan Krogman

15 – Kerndt Spot Skippy-Red, Alaina & Marcus Gebel

16 – Scottmore Moonlight PO, Naomi Scott

17 – Butz-Hill Atwood Ayla, Megan Kueker

 

Senior Heifer Calf Class (27)

1 – Rosedale Defying Gravity-ET, Levi Banowetz

2 – Hawkeye Avalanche Emmy RC, Jenna Chapman

3 – Cloverhill Gold Abigail-ET, Clayton Guyer

4 – Lylehaven DMN Last 64311-ET, Blake Courtney

5 – Elon Dback Adeline 155-ET, Sela Fossum

6 – Dusty-Hollow Topgn Erin-Red, Kade Meyer

7 – Le-O-La Atwood Lizzy-ET, Royce & Regan Demmer

8 – Flower-Brook Coral-Red-ET, Kaleb, Cole, & Karter Kruse

9 – Stempfle Doorman 2003, Alannah Guenther

10 – Stempfle Kingboy 2013, Jessica Stempfle

 

Summer Yearling Heifer Class (13)

1 – Schulte-Bros Dun Right, Dana Sickles

2 – Cloverhill Dundee Anemone, Aubrey Putnam

3 – Stempfle Cold Chip 1956, Jessica Stempfle

4 – ArthurCreek Sid Yosemite, Nathan Arthur

5 – Farnear Anita Ash, Andy Dougherty

6 – Korian Sanchez Brilliant, Pierce Harbaugh

7 – Hawkeye Awesome Erica-Red, Jenna Chapman

8 – Le-O-La Atwood Camden, Royce & Regan Demmer

9 – Banowetz Blake Mella, Levi Banowetz

10 – Courtlane Beemer Megan, Brook Courtney

 

Junior Yearling Heifer Class (11)

1 – Still-Volk Solomon Flo, Olivia Decker

2 – Banowetz Aftshock Penelope, Levi Banowetz

3 – Esperanza-C Shareece-Red, Harrison Pagel

4 – High-View McCutchen 920, Carter Nolting

5 – QuietCove Doorman Figi-ET, Jessica Stempfle

6 – Farnear April Babie, Andy Dougherty

7 -Gibbs BBAB Dream, Madison Gibbs

8 – Biercrest Sid Lana, Ally Bierschenk

9 – Courtlane Hero Dottie, Brody Courtney

10 – Starmont Buster Paris, Henry Hamlett

11 – Team Brokaw Annette, Alaina & Marcus Gebel

 

Intermediate Yearling Heifer Class (10)

1 – Stempfle Doorman Glimmer, Jessica Stempfle

2 – Le-O-La Brady Miranda, Royce & Regan Demmer

3 – ArthurCreek Sid Caramel, Nathan Arthur

4 – Prestige-Gen Sid Tribute-ET, Harrison Pagel

5 – Garay Archrival Anita-ET, Andy Dougherty

6 – To-Mar Gold Chip Avis, Haley & Bianka Ronnebaum

7 – J-Volker Gold Chip #1139

8 – Courtlane Beemer Dignatray, Blake Courtney

9 – J-Volker Atwood 1144, Brynlee Volker

10 – Granite-Road Corvette Shimmer, Dillion Sparrgrove