YDLI Class 10 starts next week (Young Dairy Leaders Institute)

As a YDLI (Young Dairy Leaders Institute) alumni I may be a little bias about how great a program it is. After graduating in Class 4 (2002-2003) not only did we learn a lot but, many of my classmates and fellow alumni from earlier and later classes are some of the most know movers and shakers in dairy and ag industry. They are in the board room, running publications, ag and dairy policy, and most important in the home office running the farm everyday.

Here is a video that explains what YDLI is.

(Below text and images are from @HolsteinFoudation )

 

ydliThe Young Dairy Leaders Institute is a nationally recognized three-phase leader and communication skills development program for young adults (ages 22-45) working in the dairy industry, with all breeds of cattle.
Each participant develops top-tier skills and the personal network needed to succeed in today’s dairy business.
Through interactive training sessions and working closely with industry experts and dynamic leaders, YDLI participants:

  • Are prepared to take leadership roles in dairy organizations and their communities.
  • Become effective spokespeople and advocates for the dairy industry with consumers and media.
  • Understand current social, political, scientific, organizational and economic issues facing the industry, and how to affect change.
  • Develop interpersonal relationship and communication skills, and have the opportunity to network with like-minded, enthusiastic young people from across the country.

Graduates of YDLI

spacer

Since the first class started in 1994, the Young Dairy Leaders Institute boasts over 500 alumni from eight classes. YDLI graduates hail from across the country and are involved in all aspects of the dairy industry. You will find many names on these lists who have gone on to have a significant influence on the industry.

 

ydliDistinguished Alumni Leader Award Recipients
Each year, the Holstein Foundation recognizes a YDLI graduate who has shown exceptional leadership and advocacy for the betterment of the dairy industry.
 2016 –Michele Ruby2007 –Duane and Marilyn Hershey
 2015 –
Chandler Goule
2006 –
Bonnie Burr
2013/2014 –
Ray Prock
2005 –
Lolly Lesher
2012 –
Brad Scott
2004 –
John and Maria Nye
2011 –
Bonnie Mohr
2003 –
Kevin and Marilyn Steffens
2010 –
Kate Geppert
2002 –
Eric Ooms
2009 –
Laura Daniels
2001 –
Peter Kappelman
2008 –
Jerry Jennissen
Class 9 (2015-2016)
Abby Bauer
Mark Chamberlain
Amber Cordes
Brian Coyne
Patrick Crave
Bridget Cummings
Libby Eiholzer
Rick Ellerbrock
Elaina Eppinger
Sadie Frericks
Amanda Freund
Jessica Getty
Michael Goeldi
Laura Gordon
Jason Griffin
Emily Hoeing
Chris Holcomb
Amber Horn-Leiterman
Londa Johnson
Michael Johnson
Allyson Jones-Brimmer
Nicole Karstedt
Kristen Kelderman
Amanda Lichtensteiger
Darleen Mann-Sichley
Sarah Meyers
Paula Molhoek
Danielle Mzyk
Larry Nelson
Morgan Overvest
Maureen Phelon
Brenda Reiter
Tyler Ribeiro
Marianne Robinson
Caitlin Rodgers
Amy Schaufelberger
Courtney Smith
Manny Soares
Stacey Stearns
Mary Swearingen
Brittni Treichler
Julie Wadzinski
Heather Weeks
Hannah Worden
Wayne Worden
Amanda Zick
Class 9
Class 8 (2013-2014)
Ashley Abbott
Jessica Armacost
Lynsay Beavers
Jeffrey Bewley
Danielle Brown
Emily Caldwell
Mary Murray
Ben Cloninger
Rebecca Daubert
Kimmi Devaney
Ashley Edstrom
Amber Elliott
Sarah Englebert
Amy Fletcher
Lucas Fuess
Jean Gallagher
Kelly Greenbacker
Jolene Griffin
Brad Groves
James Hoffman
Aaron Horst
Betsey Howland
Julia Hudyncia
Leah James
LaVaun Janney
Stephanie Jens
Kelly Johnson
Kristi Keilen
Carrie Mess
Meghan Moody
Lana Olson
Michelle Rauf
Mike Reps
Melissa Sankey
Brent Schuler
Alise Sjostrom
Amanda Smith
Stephanie Stout
Kerry Wiebe
Andy Wood
Angela Zwald
Class 8
Class 7 (2011-2012)
Kate Adams
Will Basham
Andrew Birch
Molly Bliss
Bryce Bonow
Stephanie Bowers
Nicole Breunig
Sara Byl
Christopher Carpio
Courtney Connors
Amanda Cowan
Christina Crowley
Beth Dahl
Kylie Daniels
Katie Davis
Chris Eggert
Nicole Fletcher
Antonio Garcia Ramirez
Beth Heinze
Kathryn Hohmann
McKenzie Klein
Robert Larmer
Andy Lenkaitis
Tracy Nelson
Renee Norman
Matthew Nuckols
Greg Nye
Aaron Palmer
Suzanne Perdue
Theo Pieters
Edward Rusenstrom
Raechel Sattazahn
Carissa Sauer
Andy Schwytzer
Krista Sheehan
Lucas Sjostrom
Natalie Sneller
Juan Pablo Torres
Barrera
Jody Wacker
Jenna Wegner
Morgan Welper
Emily Yeiser
class 7
Class 6 (2008-2009)
Catherine Agnew
Stacey Atherton
Jamie Bansen
Brett Barlass
Jared Barnes
Lorne Briscoe
Brent Broaddus
Jeff Campbell
Jonathan Chamberlin
Chris Connelly
Lori Connelly
Jennifer Dingbaum
Steven Echelmeier
Wanda Emerich
Jared Franklin
Joseta Halbur
Lisa Hayes
Joseph Heimerl
Rebecca Heimerl
Joshua Hushon
Brian Kelroy
Kelly Kendall
Charlie Knigge
Mary Knigge
Tara Kocher
Ben Krahn
Michele Lahmers
Michael Lax
Ann Marie Magnochi
Leslie Maurice
Dawn Mausser
Annie McCullough
Jerome Meyer
Amanda Miller
Kim Morrill
Emily Novinskie
Trent Olson
Doug Post
Ginger Post
Michelle Ramaeker
Katie Reichling
Julie Renner
Daniela Roland
Karen Samek
Joanna Samuelson
Jon Schmidt
Lorilee Schultz
Scott Silveira
Allison Specht
Elias Torres Barrera
Eliza Ulness
Steven Van Dyke
Kathryn Walker
Laurie Winkelman
Ashley Yager
Kelly Zepp
class 6
Class 5 (2005-2006)
Kylene Anderson
Matthew Berning
Daniel Carroll
Kelly Carter
Jerry Emerich
Beth Ertl
Daryl Fletcher
Roxanne Fletcher
Chandler Goule
Adam Griffin
Jennifer Gross
Marcy Guillette
Philip Halhead
Melanie Hoggard
Betsy Hunter
Venessa Knoblock
Kathy Lascala
Lucinda Longo
Kristin Paul
Lisa Perrin
Kimberly Pokorny
Samuel Potter
Ray Prock
Kylie Quesnel
Rob Rowbotham
Ernesto Santillanez
Christopher Sheahan
Stacy Sheahan
Chris Shepherd
Erik Traver
Jennifer Wackershauser
Laura Wackershauser
Carrie Way
Sarah Wilson
Jeannie Winkelman
Lynnette Wright
class 5
Class 4 (2002-2003)
Devin Albrecht
Holly Ballantine
Adam Barbee
Brian Barlass
Mark Bischoff
Jamie Bledsoe
Randall Blodgett
Karen Bohnert
Christopher Booth
Courtney Booth
Logan Bower
Betsy Bullard
William Bullard
Kenlee Calvin
Jessica Chittenden
Jean Conklin
Cheryl Correll
David Correll
Richard Coulthard
Scott Culbertson
Laura Daniels
Jeremy Daubert
Paul Detwiler
Cade Easley
Tim Echelmeier
Timothy Ewing
Jon Gilbert
Neal Grotsun
Christopher Hannan
Sara Harbaugh
Johannes Heijkoop
Fay Hildebrandt
Roger Hildebrandt
Nathaniel Janssen
Daniel Johnson
Darin Johnson
Kevin Jorgensen
Kenneth Kalscheur
Beth Keene
Robin Keller
Thomas Koetsier
Daniel Koopmans
Rebecca Kramer
Joseph Loehr
Christina Lood
Kelly Lyons
Amy Martin
Emily Martin
Jack Martin
Kara McDonald
Brenda Meyer
Benjamin Miller
Jill Miller
Jay Moore
Keith Niemann
Oren Olsen
Daniel Peapenburg
Sherrie Peeler
Tim Perotti
Thomas Powel
Joyce Rienhardt
Richard Rienhardt
Mark Rodgers
Donny Rollin
Macy (Sutton) Rucks
Matthew Sattler
Rick Scheer
Brian Schnebly
Nic Schoenberger
David Schroepfer
Jolynne Schroepfer
James Schulz
Daniel Scothorn
Dan Siemers
Janina Siemers
Joseph Stanek
Kari Stanek
Kurt Steiner
Robin Steiner
Barbara Sturm
Tami Tollenaar
Angie Ulness
Bradley Vold
Suzanne Vold
Miriam Weber Nielsen
Rick Welsh
Janiece Winke
David Winston
Dorianne Wolf
Mark Ziel
Lyle Zimmer
Class 3 (1999-2000)
Rick Adams
Rebecca Akers
Julie Antonutti
Kyle Averhoff
Scott Bartlett
Cathy Bewley
Owen Bewley
Alfred Brandt
Richard Byma
Todd Cavanaugh
Paul Colgan
Scott Courtney
Jerry Dakin
Brian Dougherty
Max Dunseth
Dan Eichelberger
Katina Eichelberger
Keith Engel
Melissa Greenbacker
Charles Gregg
Randolph Gross
Paul Haskins
Cindy Heins
Paul Heins
Ed Henderson
Jennifer Hill
Tom Hogness
Wanda Hogness
Elizabeth Holtcamp
Lori Houck
Michael Hurst
Seth Johnson
Katharine Knowlton
Lyle Kruse
Krista Luedtke
Christopher Mark
Erin Marotz
Cheryl Marti
Shawn McMahon
Linda Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Gina Meyers Miller
Brenda Mihaliak
Jeffrey Montsma
Duane Nelson
Mary Nelson
John Nye
Maria Nye
James Oechsle
Eric Olstad
Eric Ooms
Steven Peterson
Adelia Pimm
Yvonne Preder
Andrea Quinn-Gasper
Melanie Richman
Renee Rippchen
Timothy Saber
Gretchen Sanford
Kirk Sattazahn
Amy Savage
Stuart Schooley
Brad Scott
Russell Seibert
Keith Shiver
Marie Sipler
Oscar Sipler
Stacia Sonderman
Karla Spencer-Deaver
Debra Spurrier
John Steinhoff
Katherine Swift
William Swift
Brian Vaassen
Tammy Voegeli
Heather Ware
Ronald Welper
Jeffrey Ziegler
Class 2 (1996-1997)
Timothy Aggen
Carl Aschoff
Corinne Banker
William Banker
Kerri Belsito
Jackie Bennett
Betsy Bierdek
Brad Brainard
David Cagle
Carrie Chickering Sears
Karen Coleman
Gary Cooper
Julie Cooper
Sandra Cordes
Lisa Coyne
Cameron Davis
Kathleen DeBruin
Robert Doughty
Jeffrey Dunklee
Tammy Edmonds
Scott Faber
Donnette Fisher
Ralph Frerichs
Judy Gordon
Tamie Goss
Carla Gunst
Willis Gunst
Linda Hanson
Sharon Harriger
Mark Helgemoe
Shellie Kappelman
Andrew King
Bryan Knoper
James Koebke
Krisanne Koebke
Constance Kramer
Jayne Krull
John Kuegel
Alan Kuehnert
David Lentz
Lolly Lesher
William Lesher
Christie Lincoln
Rebecca Long Chaney
Douglas Lueking
Corinne Lull
Barrett Lyons
Janet Molhoek
Barbara Natzke
Kathy Neil
David Paddon
Cliff Passino
Becky Payne
Michele Payn-Knoper
Traci Pierson Loonstra
Rhett Proctor
Leigh Randall
Mark Roberts
Michele Ruby
Irene Santos
Wendy Schilter Erbsen
Gregory Schweiger
Joan Seidel
Dennis Sheppard
Sheila Shultz
Denise Skidmore
Vinton Smith
Jill Stahl Tyler
Kevin Steffens
Marilyn Steffens
Susan Summers
Dawn Thompson
Daniel Ulmer
Penny Ulmer
Elizabeth Weas
Cynthia Weimer
Brian Wesemann
Jodi Wright
Melanie Ziegler
Class 1 (1994-1995)
Lonnie Achenbach
Kurt Alexander
Frank Ausman
Jacqueline Barends
Timothy Baumgartner
Thomas Bell
Paul Berning
Deborah Boyd
James Brown
Julie Brown
William Neil Brown
Kenneth Brubaker
Bruce Brunner
Mary Ann Buckley
Holley Burford
Bonnie Burr
Connie Cihak
James Cihak
Catherine Conhiser-Andera
Peter Coyne
Karen Cramer
Mark Crave
Myron Czech
Jean DeBruin
Wayne DeBuhr
Kevin Douma
Mark Douthat
Terry Downs
Kelly Eich
Terry English
Glen Feldpaush
Ronald Fluegel
Jerry Gaffner
Katherine Geppert
Louis Guimond
Robert Haight
Jeffrey Harding
William Hay
Robert Heerspink
Brian Herr
A. Duane Hershey
Marilyn Hershey
Kevin Holtzinger
James Houser
Carl Jardon
Jerry Jennissen
Peter Kappelman
Kyle Knutson
Charles Koenn
Scott Kriebel
Marcia Lahmers
Julie Lincoln Pellett
Denise Lloyd
Herbert Lutz
Kerry Lynn
Dennis Marsh
David McGlothlin
Steve Moff
Bonnie Mohr
John Mohr
Jill Nelson
Mark Newbill
Bethann Niederman
Daryl Nunes
Kathleen O’Keefe
Michael Opperman
John Pagel
Paul Rice
Leroy Rocha
Jerome Rosa
Mark Rueth
John Neal Scarlett
Lynae Schott
Daniel Scott
Ray Scott
Martha Seifert
Darwin Sneller
Leon Sollenberger
Brenda Sosnovske
John Sparrgrove
Peggy Sparrgrove
Paul Trapp
James Umphrey
Rodney Volbeda
Terry Weaver
Margery Webster
Keith Weltzien
Robert Wonderlich
Mark Yeazel
Brian Young
David Yutzy
class 1

 

Here are a few testimonials from recent classes that show the passion gained from going through the program.

(Below text and images are from @HolsteinFoudation )

YDLI Alumni Testimonials

spacer

YDLI has impacted the lives of people involved at all levels of the dairy industry across the country. Don’t just take our word for it – see what YDLI Class 9 members have to say about the program.

Brian Coyne
Wisconsin

Hear Brian
talk about his
YDLI experience.

Sadie Frericks
Minnesota
Dairywoman

Hear Sadie
talk about her
YDLI experience.

Emily Hoeing
Indiana

Hear Emily
talk about her
YDLI experience.

Amanda Lichtensteiger
Wisconsin

Hear Amanda
talk about her
YDLI experience.

Brittni Treichler
Pennsylvania

Hear Brittni
talk about her
YDLI experience.

Wayne Worden
New York Dairyman

Hear Wayne
talk about his
YDLI experience. 

 

For more information go to the Holstein Foundation Website here.

Stay tuned for coverage of Phase I meeting February 8-11, 2017 in Phoenix, AZ on BlodgettCommunication.com and the YDLI Blog.

 

 

Written by 

Related posts

Please Leave a Reply About Our Post